Let's Dance for Comic Relief

(Champions)
(Co-hosts)
 
Line 17: Line 17:
Guest judges (2012): [[Graham Norton]], Greg Davies, [[Leigh Francis]] as Keith Lemon (week one), [[Rufus Hound]], [[Iain Lee]], and [[Vic Reeves]] (week two), Katy Brand, Tim Minchin, Ed Byrne (week three), Russell Kane, [[Jo Brand]], Lee Nelson (week four), [[Frank Skinner]], [[Paddy McGuinness]], Rhod Gilbert (final)
Guest judges (2012): [[Graham Norton]], Greg Davies, [[Leigh Francis]] as Keith Lemon (week one), [[Rufus Hound]], [[Iain Lee]], and [[Vic Reeves]] (week two), Katy Brand, Tim Minchin, Ed Byrne (week three), Russell Kane, [[Jo Brand]], Lee Nelson (week four), [[Frank Skinner]], [[Paddy McGuinness]], Rhod Gilbert (final)
 +
 +
Guest judges (2013): [[Mel Giedroyc]], [[Bradley Walsh]],  Tameka Empson (week one), Lisa Riley, [[Jason Manford]], Paloma Faith (week two), [[Arlene Phillips]], Greg James, [[Lee Mack]] (week three), [[Frank Skinner]], [[Jo Brand]], Greg Davies (final)
Voiceover: [[Brian Blessed]]
Voiceover: [[Brian Blessed]]

Current revision as of 19:05, 11 March 2013

Contents

Host

Steve Jones and Claudia Winkleman (2009-10)

Steve Jones and Alex Jones (2011-)

Co-hosts

Head judge (2009): Anton Du Beke

Guest judges (2009): Emma Bunton and Michael McIntyre (week one), Jamelia and Paul O'Grady (week 2), Lisa Snowdon and Dara O'Briain (week 3), Denise Van Outen and Michael McIntyre (final)

Guest judges (2010): Frank Skinner, Kimberley Walsh, and Jason Manford (week one), Kelly Brook, Miranda Hart, and Paddy McGuinness (week two), Denise Van Outen, Vic Reeves, and Jo Brand (week three), Jon Culshaw, Jack Dee, and Robert Webb (final)

Guest judges (2011): Graham Norton, Frank Skinner, Greg Davies (week one), Jack Whitehall, Lee Mack, Leigh Francis as Keith Lemon (week two), Jo Brand, John Bishop, Felix Dexter (week three), Rufus Hound, Miranda Hart, Louie Spence (final)

Guest judges (2012): Graham Norton, Greg Davies, Leigh Francis as Keith Lemon (week one), Rufus Hound, Iain Lee, and Vic Reeves (week two), Katy Brand, Tim Minchin, Ed Byrne (week three), Russell Kane, Jo Brand, Lee Nelson (week four), Frank Skinner, Paddy McGuinness, Rhod Gilbert (final)

Guest judges (2013): Mel Giedroyc, Bradley Walsh, Tameka Empson (week one), Lisa Riley, Jason Manford, Paloma Faith (week two), Arlene Phillips, Greg James, Lee Mack (week three), Frank Skinner, Jo Brand, Greg Davies (final)

Voiceover: Brian Blessed

Broadcast

Whizz Kid Productions for BBC One, 21 February 2009 to present

...for Sport Relief BBC One, 20 February 2010 to present

Synopsis

Comic Relief fundraiser in which a mixture of celebrity solo acts, duos and groups recreate classic dance routines for your votes. Six acts each week, the winner of the public vote goes straight through to the final, and the three judges choose between the second and third-placed acts.

Arguably more entertaining than the Red Nose Day telethon itself, and it quite rightly hammered The Colour of Money in the ratings too. It returned for Sport Relief in 2010, with the same format, however Du Beke did not return as a judge. Instead the panel was made up of three guest judges each week, something which was continued when the series returned in 2011.

Trivia

The format has been sold to countries including Germany, Indonesia, the Netherlands, Russia, and Sweden.

Champions

2009 (Comic Relief version) Robert Webb, dancing to "Flashdance (What a Feeling)"
2010 (Sport Relief version) Rufus Hound, dancing to "Fight For This Love"
2011 (Comic Relief version) Charlie Baker and James Thornton, dancing to "Puttin' on the Ritz"
2012 (Sport Relief version) Rowland Rivron, dancing to "Weapon of Choice".
2013 (Comic Relief version) Antony Cotton, dancing to "Anything Goes"

Participants

Participants in bold progressed to the final of that year's competition.

2009

Week one

  • Robert Webb (comedian)
  • Dick & Dom (TV presenters)
  • EastEnders: Cliff Parisi and John Patridge (EastEnders actors)
  • Les Dennis (TV presenter)
  • Chefs: Paul Rankin, Sophie Grigson, John Burton Race, Nancy Lam, Kevin Woodford, Sophie Michel, Tony Tobin, Reza Mohammad and Silvana Rowe (erm, chefs)
  • Nicki Chapman & Christopher Biggins (TV presenter and actor)

Week two

Week three

  • Strictly Sportstars: Martin Offiah & Denise Lewis (former sporting Strictly contestants)
  • The Bill: Lisa Maxwell and Patrick Robinson (actress/actor)
  • Angela Rippon (TV presenter and ringer!)
  • Zoe Ball and Suggs (TV and radio presenter and singer)
  • Dom Joly (comedian)
  • Fern Britton (TV presenter)

2010

Week one

  • Rufus Hound (comedian)
  • Katy Brand (comedian)
  • Olympians: Dalton Grant, Iwan Thomas, Mark Foster, Leon Taylor, Heather Fell and Jamie Baulch (Olympic athletes)
  • Snooker vs. Darts: Dennis Taylor, Willie Thorne, Bobby George and Tony O'Shea (snooker and darts players)
  • Newsreaders: Ellie Crisell, Louise Minchin and Matt Barbet (TV news presenters)
  • Casualty and Holby City: Charles Dale, Tony Marshall, Ben Turner, Rosie Marcel and Luke Roberts (actors and actresses)

Week two

  • Kate Garraway and Richard Arnold (TV presenters)
  • Debra Stephenson (comedian and actress)
  • Sam & Mark (TV presenters)
  • Shappi Khorsandi (comedian)
  • Weather Girls: Lara Lewington, Clare Nasir, and Becky Mantin, with Michael Fish (TV weather presenters)
  • Boxers: Carl Froch, Johnny Nelson, Tony Jeffries and Duke McKenzie (boxers)

Week three

  • Cheryl Fergison (EastEnders actress)
  • Grumpy Old Women: Lesley Joseph, Susie Blake, Linda Robson, and Jenny Eclair (TV presenters and actresses)
  • Stephen K. Amos (comedian)
  • The Bill: Sally Rogers and Chris Simmons (actress/actor)
  • The Footballers: Jason Cundy and Peter Shilton (footballers)
  • Bellamy's People: Felix Dexter, Lucy Montgomery, and Rhys Thomas (comedians)

2011

Week one

  • Katie Price (ex-glamour model)
  • Russell Kane (comedian)
  • Rebecca Front (comedian)
  • Waterloo Road: Philip Martin Brown and Rebecca Ryan (actor/actress)
  • Ed Byrne (comedian)
  • Colin McAllister and Justin Ryan (TV interior designers)

Week two

  • Noel Fielding (comedian)
  • Charlie Baker and James Thornton (Emmerdale actors)
  • Lulu (singer)
  • Andi Osho (comedian)
  • Penny Smith (TV presenter)
  • Jarred Christmas (comedian)

Week three

2012

Week one

  • Terry Alderton (comedian)
  • Tameka Empson and Laurie Brett (EastEnders actresses)
  • Darren Gough (ex-cricketer)
  • Tony Blackburn and David Hamilton (radio presenters)
  • Ulrika Jonsson and Angelos Epithemiou (Shooting Stars panellists)

Week two

  • Eddie 'The Eagle' Edwards (former ski-jumper)
  • Miles Jupp (comedian)
  • Alice Barry (actress)
  • Ava Vidal (comedian)
  • Amy Childs and Harry Derbidge (ex-The Only Way is Essex stars)

Week three

  • Tyger Drew-Honey and Dani Harmer (actor/actress)
  • Omid Djalili (comedian)
  • Scott Mills and Olly Murs (DJ and singer/TV presenter)
  • Arabella Weir (comedian)
  • Kirsten O'Brien (comedian)

Week four

  • Fatima Whitbread and The Cuban Brothers (Olympic athlete)
  • Rowland Rivron (comedian and TV presenter)
  • Patrick Monahan (Show Me the Funny winner)
  • Suzi Perry and Ortis Deley (TV presenters)
  • Watson & Oliver (comedians)

2013

Week one

  • Tim Vine (comedian)
  • The Soap Stars (Natalie Cassidy, Dean Gaffney, Ricky Groves, and Claire Sweeney; all soap stars)
  • Destiny's Dad (Hal Cruttenden, Mark Dolan [comedians] and Shaun Keaveny [broadcaster])
  • Olivia Lee (comedian)
  • Ricky Hatton (boxer)

Week two

  • Antony Cotton (Coronation Street)
  • Katherine Ryan (comedian)
  • Members of the cast of Waterloo Road
  • Jon Culshaw (impressionist)
  • Kim Woodburn and Rosemary Shrager (television cleaner and cook)

Week three

  • Jodie Prenger (entertainer)
  • Lee Nelson (comedy character, performed by Simon Brodkin)
  • Vanessa Feltz (broadcaster)
  • Ore Oduba and Sonali Shah (newsreaders)
  • Nina Conti (ventriloquist)

Feedback

To correct something on this page or post an addition, please complete this form and press "Send":
If you are asking us a question, please read our contact us page and FAQ first.

Name: E-mail:   
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in